top of page

Peregrine GDPR Statement

Peregrine X General Policy Notice

 

Last updated: June 2024

 

Peregrine X Limited and its affiliates (collectively, “PX,” “we,” “our”, or “us”) have a long-standing commitment to safeguard Personal Data entrusted to us and value the trust of our existing and prospective business relations, which include PX’s business customers, investors, business partners, resellers, suppliers and other relevant stakeholders. The privacy principles and procedures set forth below are intended to tell you how we collect, use, and distribute your Personal Data.

 

1. APPLICABILITY OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

“Personal Data” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to describes our processing of Personal Data in the context of the covered services described below.

 

This Privacy Notice covers the collection and use of personal data in the context of the following services:

  • Websites operated by us from which you are accessing this Privacy Notice (the “Websites”);

  • Software applications, platforms and technologies made available by us for use on or through computers and mobile devices (the “Apps”);

  • Our social media pages from which you are accessing this Privacy Notice (collectively, our “Social Media Pages”);

  • Email messages or other communications we send you that link to this Privacy Notice;

  • When you contact our customers services; or in connection with your inquiries and communications with us;

  • Your visits to our facilities, or our visits to your offices;

  • Other online and offline business interactions and relationships you have with us, such as, when you discuss potential business transactions with us, when you enter into a transaction or contractual arrangement with us, when you participate in our programs or activities; when you provide data at industry events, conferences, seminars and trade shows and other networking and marketing events, hosted by us.

  • Collectively, we refer to the Websites, Apps, Social Media Pages, emails or other communication, business interactions and relationships as the “Services.”

 

This Privacy Notice does not describe our processing of personal data for recruitment purposes, which is available to prospective applicants upon request.

 

2. COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

 

How we collect Personal Data

 

We collect Personal Data in a variety of ways, including through our Services and from other sources, as set out in the grid below.

 

We need to collect certain Personal Data in order to provide the requested Services to you. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide the Services. We will note which Personal Data is required to provide the Services at the time of its collection.

 

If you disclose any Personal Data relating to other people to us, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Processing of Personal Data

 

Processing of Personal Data

We use your Personal Data for legitimate business purposes as described in the overview below.

Providing, personalizing, and improving our Services

Events and Visitors

 

Purpose

Visits to PX Sites and Premises

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Facilitate attendance and safety of guests and visitors to our premises.

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; Visitor and Event Information; and CCTV and Site Security Information

 

Legal Basis

Legitimate interests in enabling the safe visit of guests to PX sites.

 

Purpose

Facilitate and manage attendance.

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Process, support, and facilitate attendance at events including communication and updates about the event; attendee screening; processing payment; and conducting tracking of location and access control within the event (for example by way of digitally enabled badges)

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; Business Contact Details; Preferences; Visitor and Event Information; Marketing Data; Event Photographs and Videos; and CCTV and Site Security Information.

 

Legal Basis

Performance of a contract with you in providing the event for which you have registered.

 

Legitimate interest in ensuring appropriate management and facilitation of the event and marketing of the event.

Consent where expressly agreed by you for specific processing activities.

 

Purpose

Post-event analytics

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Conduct analysis of the event after the fact in order to identify trends, gaps, potential improvements, and future strategy, including by way of assessment of tracking data and conducting surveys.

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; Business Contact Details; Preferences; Visitor and Event Information; Marketing Data.

 

Legal Basis

Legitimate interest in assessing the relative success of the event and strategy for future events.

 

Purpose

Lead capture generation and networking

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Enable scanning of badges and exchange of contact details for follow-up communication about the event, the exhibitions, and/or the exhibitors by PX and its exhibitors.

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; Business Contact Details; Preferences; Visitor and Event Information; Marketing Data.

 

Legal Basis

Legitimate interest in promoting our products and services; and fulfilling contractual obligations to exhibitors/sponsors.

 

Purpose

Mobile and web applications

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Provide event-specific mobile applications and websites, which may include the ability to provide, manage, and personalize attendee profiles and agenda, communicate with other attendees and exhibitors, share contact details, and engage in group and private chats.

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; Business Contact Details; Preferences; Visitor and Event Information; Marketing Data.

 

Legal Basis

Consent where we enable you to use mobile and web applications.

 

Purpose

Presentations and Speaking Opportunities

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Review, select, and facilitate the speaking opportunities the event, including pre-event marketing of the speaking opportunity, video and photography of the speaking opportunity and/or publication of the speaking opportunity in PX media after the event.

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; Business Contact Details; Preferences; Visitor and Event Information; Marketing Data; and Event Photographs and Videos.

 

Legal Basis

Legitimate Interest in engaging appropriate speakers for events and marketing such events and speaking opportunities.

 

Performance of contract in our fulfilling our obligations to speakers.

 

Consent where we would like to take video/photographs of the speaking opportunity for further publication and use.

 

Purpose

Exhibitions/sponsor opportunities

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Discuss and negotiate with exhibitors/sponsors contracts event opportunities and administer and fulfil the rights and obligations under the contract, including the provision of the services to the exhibitor/sponsor, billing and account management, and management of the ongoing relationship between exhibitor/sponsor and PX.

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; Business Contact Details; and Relationship History.

 

Legal Basis

Legitimate interest in engaging exhibitors/sponsors for events; fulfilling its contractual obligations to exhibitors/sponsors; and facilitating the ongoing commercial relationship between the parties.

 

Marketing and engagement

 

Purpose

Marketing

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Send you promotional information about our Services, products, newsletters, promotions, offers and other news about PX.

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; Business Contact Details; Account Information; Relationship History; Transaction Information; Preferences; Marketing Data; Event Photographs and Videos; Device Information; and Social Media Information.

 

Legal Basis

Legitimate interests, such as to promote our Services and products.

Consent, for example, where we would like to send you direct SMS and email marketing communications, but do not have an existing relationship with you, we will ask for and rely on your prior opt-in consent.

 

Purpose

Relationship building and engagement.

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Facilitate and respond to any product reviews, social sharing and posts on our Services.

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; Business Contact Details; Account Information; Marketing Data; Social Media Information.

 

Legal Basis

Legitimate interests, such as engaging with individuals who post on our Social Media Pages.

 

Security and legal reasons

 

Purpose

Fraud prevention and security

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Conduct audits, verify that our internal processes function as intended and are compliant with legal, regulatory or contractual requirements; monitor for and prevent fraud; and security purposes, including system security and on-site security of our premises.

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; Business Contact Details; Account Information; Billing Information; Device Information; Relationship History; Transaction Information; Due Diligence Information; Telephone Call Recordings; CCTV and Site Security Information; and Transaction Information.

 

Legal Basis

Legal obligations, such as to detect and prevent cyberattacks.

Legitimate interests, such as identifying and/or preventing fraudulent transactions.

 

Purpose

Legal and compliance

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Fulfil our legal and compliance-related obligations, including complying with applicable laws and company standards; complying with legal processes; responding to requests from public and government authorities; meeting national security or law enforcement requirements; and complying with trade control and sanctions requirements.

 

Enforcing our terms and conditions; protecting our operations; protecting the rights, privacy, or property of PX; and allowing us to pursue available legal remedies, defend claims and limit the damages that PX may sustain.

 

Personal Data Categories

Personal Data as relevant for the specific legal action, regulatory investigation, and/or legal processes in question, which may include:

Name & Contact Details; Business Contact Details; Account Information; Billing Information; User Content; Learning History Preferences; Marketing Data; Relationship History; Transaction Information; Due Diligence Information; Visitor and Event Information; User Photographs and Videos; Social Media Information; Event Photographs and Videos; CCTV and Site Security Information; Telephone Call Recordings; and Device Information.

 

Legal Basis

Legal obligations, such as complying with legal processes.

Legitimate interests, such as enforcing terms and conditions to protect intellectual property (including trademarks) and bringing or defending legal claims.

 

Purpose

Emergency and incident response

 

Examples of Processing Activities

Ensuring the safety of on-site personnel and visitors; responding to, handling and documenting on-site accidents and medical and other emergencies; actively monitoring properties to ensure adequate incident prevention, response and documentation (including CCTV); requesting assistance from emergency services; and sending notifications and alerts in the event of incidents or emergencies (such as via SMS, email, call, audio-visual device prompts, etc.).

 

Personal Data Categories

Name & Contact Details; CCTV and Site Security Information; and Visitor and Event Information.

 

Legal Basis

Legal obligations, for example, relating to health and safety regulations and documenting on-site accidents.

Legitimate interests, such as monitoring properties through CCTV to ensure individuals' safety.

Protect individuals' vital interests, such as contacting medical or emergency services where an individual's life is at risk.

 

3. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We collect the following categories of Personal Data:

 

Personal Data we receive from you:

 

Type

Name & Contact Details

 

Description

Such as first and last name, title, prefix, email address, telephone number, postal address, date of birth, gender, country of residence.

 

Type

Business Contact Details

 

Description

Such as company name, business email address, business telephone number, business postal address, country of business.

 

Type

Account Information

 

Description

Such as your chosen username and password or other credentials to the Services, and internal identifiers used to process your Personal Data in our internal systems.

 

Type

Billing Information

 

Description

Such as debit or credit card details, bank account details, billing address.

 

Type

Preferences

 

Description

Such as language, interests, and other user feedback/preferences that you might express during your use of our Services.

 

Type

Marketing Data

 

Description

Such as your choices regarding our newsletters, surveys, and other marketing/advertising displayed or provided to you, and preferred methods of such promotional communication.

 

Type

Relationship History

 

Description

Such as details of your communications with us, and details of your claims, complaints and queries in general.

 

Type

Transaction Information

 

Description

Such as information on and history concerning your (or your Enterprise's) contracts, transactions, billing and invoices purchases, uses, consumption, and subscriptions

 

Type

Due Diligence Information

 

Description

Such as credit verification information, information on compliance/ethics checks, or other information necessary for customer /vendor due diligence or for trade control or sanctions checks (e.g., the nationality of shareholders of vendors or customers).

 

Type

Visitor and Event Information

 

Description

Such as dietary restrictions, travel and accommodation details, issued identification pass to access the premises, and other details specific to a particular event or conference that you share with us.

 

Type

User Photographs and Videos

 

Description

Such as photos and videos submitted by you while using our Services.

 

Type

Telephone Call Recordings

 

Description

Such as audio recordings of telephone calls when you contact us.

 

Type

User Content

 

Description

Electronic content you produce using PX systems, including online interactive and voice communications, such as blog, chat, webcam use and network sessions, and other information you share in your account.

 

Type

Interaction Data

 

Description

Data about a user’s use of the Apps such as settings, statistical and other usage information about a user’s configuration and use of the Apps, operational status, software errors and crash reports, quality and performance metrics, IP address and location data, and other technical details

 

Type

Learning History

 

Description

Such as progress dashboards, course, enrolment, and feedback reports, when you participate in online learning programs.

 

Personal Data we collect through your use of our Services or from other sources:

 

Type

Social Media Information

 

Description

Such as profile pictures, social media account ID, and other social media profile information, including lists of friends/followers on social media.

 

Type

Event Photographs and Videos

 

Description

Such as photos and videos taken at one of our events/conferences.

 

Type

CCTV and Site Security Information

 

Description

Such as images or video footage captured or recorded by CCTV and other security measures on our premises.

 

Type

Device Information

 

Description

Such as information about your devices and your use of our Services. This includes data obtained through cookies and similar technologies, as described in our cookie policy.

 

 

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

Recipients

Payment processing service providers

 

Purpose

• Fraud prevention and security

• Providing the functionality of the Services

• Visits, conferences and events

 

Recipients

Our affiliates

 

Purpose

• Aggregating and/or anonymizing Personal Data

• Communicating important changes

• Customer service

• Emergency and incident response

• Fraud prevention and security

• Improving and developing new products and Services

• Legal and compliance

• Marketing

• Operations and general business

• Personalizing our Services

• Providing the functionality of the Services

• Relationship building and engagement

• Visits, conferences and events

 

Recipients

Website hosting service providers

 

Purpose

• Improving and developing new products and Services

• Operations and general business

• Providing the functionality of the Services

Recipients

Information technology and related infrastructure service providers

 

Purpose

• Fraud prevention and security

• Improving and developing new products and Services

• Operations and general business

• Providing the functionality of the Services

 

Recipients

Email delivery service providers

 

Purpose

• Communicating important changes

• Customer service

• Improving and developing new products and Services

• Marketing

• Personalizing our Services

• Providing the functionality of the Services

• Relationship building and engagement

• Visits, conferences and events

 

Recipients

Advertising networks

 

Purpose

• Improving and developing new products and Services

• Marketing

• Personalizing our Services

• Relationship building and engagement

 

Recipients

Customer service or related benefits service providers, including event management service providers.

 

Purpose

• Communicating important changes

• Customer service

• Improving and developing new products and Services

• Marketing

• Providing the functionality of the Services

• Personalizing our Services

• Relationship building and engagement

• Visits, conferences and other events

 

Recipients

Order fulfilment service providers.

 

Purpose

• Providing the functionality of the Services

 

Recipients

Return authorization service providers

 

Purpose

• Providing the functionality of the Services

 

Recipients

Analytics providers for our Services

 

Purpose

• Aggregating and/or anonymizing Personal Data

• Customer service

• Fraud prevention and security

• Improving and developing new products and Services

• Marketing

• Operations and general business

• Personalizing our Services

• Relationship building and engagement

 

Recipients

Law enforcement, public, regulatory and government authorities, courts or tribunals

 

Purpose

• Emergency and incident response

• Fraud prevention and security

• Legal and compliance

 

Recipients

Emergency services

 

Purpose

• Emergency and incident response

• Legal and compliance

 

Recipients

Auditing service providers

 

Purpose

• Fraud prevention and security

• Legal and compliance

 

Recipients

Other services, including, without limitation, our Social Media Pages

 

Purpose

• Individual user/customer public interactions and communications, such as message boards, chat, profile pages, blogs and other services to which you choose to post information and content

• Social sharing activities             

 

Other Disclosures

We also disclose your Personal Data as necessary or appropriate, in particular when we have a legal obligation or legitimate interest to do so, as set out in further detail below.

 

Purpose

To comply with applicable law and regulations

 

Further Detail

This may include laws outside your country of residence, which could give rise to a legal obligation requiring us to process your Personal data, including:

  • Civil and commercial matters: where we are in receipt of a court order to disclose information for the purposes of court proceedings, such as under Regulation (EU) No 1215/2012 on jurisdiction and the recognition and enforcement of judgments in civil and commercial matters.

  • Criminal matters: to comply with requests and orders from EU and EU Member State law enforcement to provide information in relation to a criminal investigation in compliance with applicable local laws, or to take steps to report information we believe is important to law enforcement where so required or advisable under applicable local laws.

  • Consumer matters: to comply with requests from competent authorities under EU or EU Member State consumer protection law, such as under Directive (EU) 2019/2161 and its implementing laws in EU Member States.

  • Corporate and taxation matters: to comply with our obligations under applicable EU Member State corporate and tax legislation, such as where a national tax law of an EU Member State requires collection of specific transactional personal data for tax purposes.

  • Regulatory matters: to respond to a request or to provide information we believe is necessary or appropriate to comply with our obligations to engage with regulators, such as when relevant EU Member State data protection supervisory authorities initiate investigation under the General Data Protection Regulation into PX. These can include authorities outside of your country of residence.

  • Compliance and internal investigations: to comply with whistleblowing requirements under Directive (EU) 2019/1937 and its implementing laws in EU Member States.

  • Health and safety regulations: to comply with health and safety reporting obligations in accordance with applicable local laws, such as in relation to accidents involving members of the public on our premises.

 

Purpose

For other legal reasons

 

Further Detail

• For dispute resolution purposes;

• To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others.

 

Purpose

In connection with a sale or business transaction

 

Further Detail

We have a legitimate interest in disclosing or transferring your Personal Data to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). You will be notified of any such business transaction and of possible changes to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with applicable law and the "Updates To This Privacy Statement" section.

 

5. SENSITIVE DATA

 

Unless we request it, we ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Data (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through the Services or otherwise to us.

6. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

 

We may collect personal data through the use of cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookies policy for more information.

 

Cookies Settings:

7. SECURITY

 

We seek to use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect Personal Data within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us by emailing: hello@peregrine-x.com

 

8. CHOICES AND INDIVIDUALS’ RIGHTS

 

Your choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data

We give you choices regarding our use and disclosure of your Personal Data for marketing purposes. You may opt out from:

  1. Receiving marketing-related emails from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt out by using this form.

  2. Our sharing of your Personal Data with affiliates for their direct marketing purposes. If you would prefer that we discontinue sharing your Personal Data on a going-forward basis with our affiliates for their direct marketing purposes, you may opt out of this sharing by using this form.

  3. Our sharing of your Personal Data with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you would prefer that we discontinue sharing your Personal Data on a going-forward basis with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you may opt out of this sharing by using this form.

 

We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt out of receiving marketing from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt out.

 

How you can exercise your rights

If you would like to request to access, correct, update, suppress, restrict, or delete Personal Data, object to or opt out of the processing of Personal Data, withdraw your consent (which will not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal), or if you would like to request to receive a copy of your Personal Data for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent these rights are provided to you by applicable law), you may contact us: hello@peregrine-x.com. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

In your request, please make clear what Personal Data you would like to have changed or whether you would like to have your Personal Data suppressed from our database. For your protection, we may only implement requests with respect to the Personal Data associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

Please note that we may need to retain certain Data for recordkeeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion (e.g., when you purchase a product or service from us, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Data provided until after the completion of such purchase).

 

You may lodge a complaint with an EU/EEA data protection authority for your country or region where you have your habitual residence or place of work or where an alleged infringement of applicable data protection law occurs. A list of data protection authorities is available here.

 

9. RETENTION PERIOD

 

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, for example, for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements.

The criteria used to determine our retention periods include:

  1. the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you and provide the Services to you (for example, for as long as you have an account with us or keep using the Services); 

  2. (whether there is a legal obligation to which we are subject (for example, certain laws require us to keep records of your transactions for a certain period of time before we can delete them); or 

  3. whether retention is advisable in light of our legal position (such as in regard to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation or regulatory or compliance investigations).

 

In some circumstances we will anonymize your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

10. THIRD PARTY SERVICES

 

This Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Services link. The inclusion of a link on the Services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

 

The Services may provide functionality allowing you to make payments to PX using third-party payment services with which you have created your own account. When you use such a service to make a payment to us, your Personal Data will be collected by such third party and not by us and will be subject to the third party’s privacy notice, rather than this Privacy Notice. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, this third party’s collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data.

 

In addition, we are not responsible for the Data collection, use, disclosure, or security policies or practices of other organizations, such as Facebook, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM, or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider, or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Data you disclose to other organizations through or in connection with the Apps or our Social Media Pages.

 

11. USE OF SERVICES BY MINORS

 

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under 16.

 

12. JURISDICTION AND CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

 

Your Personal Data may be stored and processed in the United States and in other countries where PX does business and by using the Services you understand that your Personal Data will be transferred to countries outside of your country of residence, including the United States, which may have data protection rules that are different from those of your country.

 

If the Personal Data is subject to the UK and/or EEA data privacy laws and is transferred outside the UK and/or EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

 

Adequacy Decisions: Some non-EEA countries are recognized under the UK GDPR and by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of data protection according to EEA standards (the full list of these countries is available here for the EEA and here for the UK). Note that “UK GDPR” has the meaning given to it in section 3(10) (as supplemented by section 205(4)) of the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

Binding Corporate Rules (BCR): For transfers of Personal Data from the UK and/or EEA to PX companies in countries that are not covered by an adequacy decision under the UK GDPR and/or by the European Commission, we have put in place binding corporate rules to protect your Personal Data.

 

Standard Contractual Clauses: For transfers of Personal Data from the UK and/or EEA to third parties in countries that are not covered by an adequacy decision under the UK GDPR and/or by the European Commission, we have put in place standard contractual clauses adopted under the UK GDPR and/or by the European Commission.

 

13. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The “LAST UPDATED” legend at the top of this Privacy Statement indicates when this Privacy Statement was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Statement on the Services.

 

14. CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact hello@peregrine-x.com.

 

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive information in your emails to us.

 

15. CALIFORNIA SUPPLEMENT

 

This section supplements the above Statement and provides additional disclosures for applicants residing in California.

The following chart details which categories of personal data we collect and use, as well as the categories of personal data we disclose to third parties for our operational business, hiring, and recruitment purposes, including within the preceding 12 months.

 

Categories of Personal Data

Identifiers, such as name, email address, telephone number, postal address, government-issued identification numbers, online identifiers, and IP address

 

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Our affiliates; service providers that provide services such as recruiting, talent acquisition, employment screening and background checks, consulting, IT, and other services; public and governmental authorities, such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement

 

Categories of Personal Data

Personal data as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, address, telephone number, financial and payment information, government-issued identification numbers, and employment information

 

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Our affiliates; service providers that provide services such as recruiting, talent acquisition, employment screening and background checks, consulting, IT, and other services; public and governmental authorities, such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement

 

Categories of Personal Data

Protected class data under California or federal law, such as sex, age, gender, race, disability, medical conditions, citizenship, military/veteran status, gender identity and expression, primary language, political affiliation/activities, and immigration status

 

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Our affiliates; service providers that provide services such as recruiting, talent acquisition, employment screening and background checks, consulting, IT, and other services; public and governmental authorities, such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement

 

Categories of Personal Data

Commercial data, such as travel information and expenses

 

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Our affiliates; service providers that provide services such as recruiting, talent acquisition, employment screening and background checks, consulting, IT, and other services; public and governmental authorities, such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement

 

Categories of Personal Data

Internet or network activity data, such as interactions with our online properties and data from cookies

 

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Our affiliates; service providers that provide services such as recruiting, talent acquisition, employment screening and background checks, consulting, IT, and other services; public and governmental authorities, such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement

 

Categories of Personal Data

Geolocation data, such as approximate location derived from IP address

 

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Our affiliates; service providers that provide services such as recruiting, talent acquisition, employment screening and background checks, consulting, IT, and other services; public and governmental authorities, such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement

 

Categories of Personal Data

Audio, electronic, visual, and similar data, such as photographs, and call and video recordings

 

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Our affiliates; service providers that provide services such as recruiting, talent acquisition, employment screening and background checks, consulting, IT, and other services; public and governmental authorities, such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement

 

Categories of Personal Data

Education data subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student transcripts and confirmation of graduation

 

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Our affiliates; service providers that provide services such as recruiting, talent acquisition, employment screening and background checks, consulting, IT, and other services; public and governmental authorities, such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement

 

Categories of Personal Data

Professional or employment data, such as work history and prior employer, data from reference checks, work experience, qualifications, training and skills, work authorization, CV, résumé, cover letter, professional and other work-related licenses, permits and certifications held, and publicly accessible data posted on your professional social media accounts.

 

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Our affiliates; service providers that provide services such as recruiting, talent acquisition, employment screening and background checks, consulting, IT, and other services; public and governmental authorities, such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement

 

Categories of Personal Data

 

Sensitive Personal Data.

 

Personal data that reveals an individual's Social Security, driver's license, state identification card, or passport number; account log-in; racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, citizenship, immigration status, or union membership; personal data collected and analysed concerning an individual's sex life or sexual orientation.

 

Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes

Our affiliates; service providers that provide services such as recruiting, talent acquisition, employment screening and background checks, consulting, IT, and other services; public and governmental authorities, such as regulatory authorities and law enforcement

 

We retain each category of personal data, including sensitive personal data, as described above under “Data Retention”.

 

We collect, use, and disclose personal data for the purposes described above under “Use of Personal Data”.

 

We do not “sell” or “share” (for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising) your personal data, including your sensitive personal data, as defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act. We have not engaged in such activities in the 12 months preceding the date this Statement was last updated. Without limiting the foregoing, we do not “sell” or “share” personal data, including sensitive personal data, of minors under 16 years of age.

 

Purposes for the Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Data

We collect, use, and disclose sensitive personal data for purposes of: performing services on behalf of our business; performing services as requested by you; ensuring the quality or safety of services we control or improving those services; ensuring the security and integrity of our infrastructure and the individuals we interact with; receiving and processing your job application; evaluating your suitability for the position(s) you are applying for; making you an offer (subject to our discretion); short-term transient use; securing the access to, and use of, our facilities, equipment, systems, networks, applications, and infrastructure; preventing, detecting, and investigating security incidents; resisting and responding to fraud or illegal activities; and other collection and processing that is not for the purpose of inferring characteristics about an individual. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data for additional purposes.

 

Individual Rights and Requests

 

If you are a California resident, you may:

 

1. Request that we disclose to you the following data:

 

a. The categories of personal data we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such personal data;

 

b. The business or commercial purpose for collecting personal data about you; and

 

c. The categories of personal data about you that we disclosed, and the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such personal data; and

 

d. The specific pieces of your personal data, including a copy in a portable format.

 

2. Request that we correct inaccuracies in your personal data.

 

3. Request that we delete personal data we collected from you.

 

To make a request, please contact hello@peregrine-x.com  We will verify and respond to your request consistent with applicable law, taking into account the type and sensitivity of the personal data subject to the request. We may need to request your full name, email address, phone number in order to verify your identity and protect against fraudulent requests. If you make a request to delete, we may ask you to confirm your request before we delete your personal data.

 

You have the right to be free from unlawful retaliation for exercising your privacy rights.

 

Authorized Agents

If an agent would like to make a request on your behalf as permitted by applicable law, the agent may use the submission methods noted above. As part of our verification process, we may request that the agent provide, as applicable, proof concerning their status as an authorized agent. In addition, we may require that you verify your identity as described above or confirm that you provided the agent permission to submit the request.

bottom of page